English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
international prototype kilogram [voir observation]; international standard kilogram [proposition]
OBS: international (national) prototype: The former name of the international or national standards of length and mass in the metric decimal system of units of measurement: International prototype metre, International prototype kilogram.
OBS: The term "prototype" in the above sense has a purely historical value and should not be used in official documents concerning current standards.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
prototype international du kilogramme [voir observation, nom masculin]; étalon international du kilogramme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: prototype international (national) : Ancienne dénomination des étalons internationaux ou nationaux de longueur et de masse dans le Système métrique décimal d'unités de mesure : Prototype international du mètre -Prototype international du kilogramme.
OBS: Le terme «prototype», dans le sens ci-dessus, a uniquement une valeur historique et ne devrait pas être utilisé dans les documents officiels concernant les étalons contemporains.