English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
international standard of length [correct]; length international standard [proposition]; international prototype [ancienne désignation, voir observation]
OBS: international (measurement) standard: Standard recognized by an international agreement to serve internationally as the basis for assigning values to other standards of the quantity concerned.
OBS: international (national) prototype: The former name of the international or national standards of length and mass in the metric decimal system of units of measurement: International prototype metre, International prototype kilogram.
OBS: The term "prototype" in the above sense has a purely historical value and should not be used in official documents concerning current standards.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon international de longueur [correct, nom masculin]; prototype international [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: étalon international : Étalon reconnu par un accord international pour servir de base internationale à l'attribution de valeurs aux autres étalons de la grandeur concernée.
OBS: prototype international (national) : Ancienne dénomination des étalons internationaux ou nationaux de longueur et de masse dans le Système métrique décimal d'unités de mesure : Prototype international du mètre -prototype international du kilogramme.
OBS: Le terme «prototype», dans le sens ci-dessus, a uniquement une valeur historique et ne devrait pas être utilisé dans les documents officiels concernant les étalons contemporains.