English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Art History and Theory)
ken [correct]; tsurugi [correct]; ken sword
OBS: In Japanese arms; it is the oldest type of sword used in Japan during historical times. It had a straight, double-edged blade which at times was slightly wider near the point.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
sabre ken [proposition, nom masculin]; sabre tsurugi [proposition, nom masculin]