English (Document Classification (Library Science))
cross-reference [correct, verbe]
CONT: The charge and budget accounts are cross-referenced and the new charge account is scribed in the usual manner.
CONT: The file worker should cross-reference whenever there is a possibility that a record might be requested under more than one name.
CONT: The records are reviewed and the historical record updated and cross-referenced every five or six years.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
préparer un renvoi [correct]; établir un système de renvois [correct]; faire un renvoi [correct]; indexer à l'aide de renvois [correct]; faire une référence [correct]
CONT: Il arrive [...] que des documents peuvent être classés à des endroits différents et [...] demandés de manière différente. Pour éviter les ennuis et les pertes de temps au moment de les repérer, on prépare un renvoi.