English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
comparative linguistics [correct]
DEF: study of the historical evolution and interrelations of languages; employs methods developed essentially in Germany in the 19th century.
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
linguistique comparative [correct, nom féminin]; grammaire comparée [correct, nom féminin]; linguistique comparée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: discipline qui s'occupe des concordances entre langues apparentées.
OBS: "Linguistique comparée" est le titre d'un cours offert par l'Université du Québec.