English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
statistical arbitrage [correct]; stat arb
DEF: An investment strategy that uses mathematical models to identify pricing anomalies from which a profit is to be made.
CONT: Statistical arbitrage attempts to profit from the likelihood that prices will trend toward a historical norm.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage statistique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Stratégie de placement qui consiste à tirer profit d'anomalies de cours repérées à l'aide de modèles mathématiques.