English (Historical Names; Heritage)
Port Royal [correct, voir observation, Nouvelle-Écosse]; Port-Royal [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, Nouvelle-Écosse]
OBS: "Port Royal" is the actual spelling of the name of a dispersed rural community, thus an inhabited place; spelled as was the historically inhabited place, "Port-Royal", it is the specific in "Port-Royal National Historic Site(N. S.) ", a national historic site managed by Parks Canada. "Port-Royal", the spelling under the French Regime, is
OBS: Coordinates: 44°43’ 65°36’ (Nova Scotia).
OBS: In Canada (with two exceptions as of December 31, 1995), the name of an inhabited place has only one form in English and French, which form is listed in the Gazetteer of the province or territory according to the Incorporation Act of the entity. This rule also applies for the historic designation of an inhabited place, even if the designation is not or no longer gazetteered.
French (Appellations historiques; Patrimoine)
Port Royal [correct, voir observation, Nouvelle-Écosse]; Port-Royal [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, Nouvelle-Écosse]
OBS: «Port Royal» est la graphie actuelle du nom d'une collectivité rurale dispersée, donc un lieu habité; écrit comme l'était le lieu historiquement habité, «Port-Royal», il est le spécifique dans «lieu historique national de Port-Royal (N.-É.)», un lieu historique national géré par Parcs Canada. «Port-Royal», la graphie du nom sous le Régime français, est le nom donné par Champlain au lieu où il a bâti l'«Habitation» en 1608-1609.
OBS: Coordonnées : 44°43' 65°36' (Nouvelle-Écosse).
OBS: Au Canada (sauf deux exceptions au 31 décembre 1995), le nom d'un lieu habité n'a qu'une forme en français et en anglais, celle consignée au Répertoire de la province ou du territoire et qui tient de l'Acte d'incorporation de l'entité. Cette règle s'applique également pour la désignation historique d'un lieu habité même si cette désignation ne figure pas ou plus au Répertoire.