English (Geological Research and Exploration; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
geologic model [correct]; geological model [correct]
CONT: The geological model characterizes the rockmass from a geological perspective. This characterization includes defining rock type, mineralization, hydrogeology, geological structures, their spatial distribution, and the geological history of the rock.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Sondage et forage miniers)
modèle géologique [correct, nom masculin]