English (Plastic Arts (General))
iconology [correct]
DEF: the description, history, or analysis of symbolic art(as in the medieval church) or of artistic symbolism : the study of icons or iconography.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
iconologie [correct]
DEF: Explication des monuments figurés, des symboles, des emblèmes, etc.