English (Office Automation; Communication and Information Management)
versioning [correct]
DEF: The ability to maintain a history of changes to the components of a hypermedia database.
CONT: Versioning keeps dated or serialized copies of all the different versions of a piece of content. This allows the scheduling of content on and off the Web. It also allows rollback of content (perhaps even the whole website) to a previous version. Old versions become an archive of content. ... Versioning is an aspect of version control.
French (Bureautique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
versionnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Capacité de conservation d'un historique des changements des composants d'une base de données hypermédia.