English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chain of title [correct]; title chain [correct]
DEF: The recorded history of matters that affect the title to a specific parcel of real property, such as ownership, encumbrances, and liens, usually beginning with the original recorded source of the title. It shows the successive changes of ownership, each one linked to the next so that a "chain" is formed.(Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 74).
CONT: Another situation which tends to give rise to competing title chains is when there has been a tax deed. (Howlett, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chaîne de titres [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: chaîne de titres : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).