English (Symptoms (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Citizenship and Immigration)
clinical examination [correct]
CONT: The clinical study of disease is founded on two essential processes, the history of the patient's disability, and the doctor's physical examination. "Clinical examination" comprises both of these components, each of which is based on a methodical and comprehensive routine.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Citoyenneté et immigration)
examen clinique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'examen clinique d'un malade comprend : l'interrogatoire, l'examen physique, la rédaction de l'observation.
OBS: Pour certains auteurs, l'examen clinique constitue non pas l'ensemble, mais le 2e temps de l'acte médical, soit l'examen physique (voir ce terme).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
examen clínico [correct, nom masculin]