English (Painting (Arts))
history painting [correct]
CONT: In 1765, he was accepted in the academy for his history painting of Corésu and Callirhoé.
French (Peinture (Arts))
tableau historique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En 1765, son tableau historique, Corésu et Callirhoé, lui mérite d’être accepté par l’Académie.