English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Economic Fluctuations)
economic sluggishness [correct]
CONT: Survey of contemporary history shows the predominant importance in the mixed economy of three related problems : economic growth; economic sluggishness and unemployment; and inflationary price creep, of a "cost-push" type, different from older demand-pull inflation.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Fluctuations économiques)
freinage économique [proposition, nom masculin]