English (Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
fragment-based drug discovery [correct]; FBDD [correct]
CONT: Typically, FBDD starts with a screening of a small library of low molecular weight compounds for binding to a particular target. The key advantage of fragments is their low degree of complexity.
OBS: The main differences between FBDD and HTS [high-throughput screening] are the specific compositions and the sizes of the libraries, and the assay methods used for hit identification.
French (Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
découverte de médicaments à partir de fragments [proposition, nom féminin]