English (Racquet Sports)
hit against a wall [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To exercise oneself alone by hitting the ball against a wall.
OBS: The expression "hit against a wall" means to "hit the ball against a wall".
CONT: While I was waiting for my partner to arrive, I warmed up by hitting a few balls against the wall.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire de la balle au mur [correct, locution verbale]; faire du mur [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: S'entraîner à jouer seul contre un mur.
CONT: Faire de la balle au mur est un excellent moyen de s'entraîner seul. Varier la puissance des coups, afin de se rapprocher des conditions du jeu.