English (Curling)
roll behind a guard [correct, locution verbale]; roll behind cover [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to roll on the sheet to a position behind a guard after having hit another rock on the play.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock in play.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Nearly synonyms of "hit and roll behind a guard, ""hit and roll behind cover. ".
French (Curling)
rouler derrière une garde [correct]; rouler à couvert [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, rouler jusqu'à s'immobiliser derrière une garde après avoir frappé une autre pierre en jeu.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Quasi-synonymes de «frapper et rouler derrière une garde», «frapper et rouler à couvert».