English (Curling)
get a piece of the tee [correct]; reach the tee [correct]; get a piece of the button [correct, Canada]; reach the button [correct, Canada]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to come to rest while partially touching the tee in the middle of the concentric circles forming the house.
OBS: Distinguish from "to hit the tee(or button). ".
French (Curling)
atteindre le bouton [correct]; atteindre la mouche [correct]; atteindre le centre de la maison [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, s'immobiliser en partie sur le bouton au centre des cercles concentriques formant la maison.
OBS: Distinguer de «s'immobiliser sur le bouton».