English (Bombs and Grenades)
splinter burst
CONT: In order that any unprotected enemy within a given distance may be hit, the splinter burst must have a certain density of spread.
French (Bombes et grenades)
faisceau d'éclats [nom masculin]
CONT: Pour qu'à une distance donnée, tout ennemi non-protégé soit atteint, le faisceau d'éclats doit avoir une certaine densité de répartition.