English (Racquet Sports)
challenge [correct, verbe]
CONT: Often the net player moves in such a way as to challenge his opponent to hit the ball down the line.
French (Sports de raquette)
mettre au défi [correct]
CONT: Je vous mets au défi de placer la balle le long de la ligne.