English (Racquet Sports)
hit down the line [correct, locution verbale]; go up the line [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: The expressions "down the line" and "up the line" appear to be opposites; nonetheless they are not - merely a matter of seeing the same reality in 2 different perspectives. The former expression, however is more frequent.
French (Sports de raquette)
frapper en parallèle [correct]