English (Racquet Sports)
hit early [correct, locution verbale]; hit on the bounce [correct, locution verbale]; hit at the top of the bounce [correct, locution verbale]; hit on the up [correct, locution verbale]; hit on the rise [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Related phraseology: to take the ball on the rise.
CONT: The better the tennis player, the more he strives to hit the ball early, or on the rise; his timing is called 'sharp’. Most of us, however, hit the ball late, as it is dropping; our timing is ’flat’.
CONT: As a receiver you should not be having to deal with a heavy flat serve, as in singles, and you may thus choose to move up the court a little in order to present a more threatening position and give yourself a better chance of hitting on the up.
French (Sports de raquette)
frapper dans le rebond [correct, locution verbale]; prendre la balle au sommet de son rebond [correct, locution verbale]; frapper tout à la fin du rebond [correct, locution verbale]; jouer dans le rebond [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [Ceux qui veulent provoquer le point à la volée] frappent souvent la balle audacieusement dans le rebond en la coupant et en la dirigeant profondément chez l'adversaire défiant le passing.
CONT: [...] on frappait la balle tout à la fin de son rebond, toujours en coup droit, de bas en haut.
CONT: À l'intérieur du terrain afin de jouer dans le rebond et empêcher une trop grande emprise du filet par le serveur.