English (Curling)
hit a rock in the open [correct, Canada]; hit a stone in the open [correct]; hit an unprotected rock [correct, Canada]; hit an unprotected stone [correct]; hit an exposed rock [correct, Canada]; hit an exposed stone [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to get into contact with, usually, an opponent’s rock that lies alone, in an attempt to take the latter out of play.
OBS: hit (verb): For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent’s rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one’s team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
OBS: exposed (or unprotected) rock: A delivered rock that is not placed behind a rock or behind a guard to protect it; a rock laying alone, in the open, without any other rock close to it on the play.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre à découvert [correct]; frapper une pierre non protégée [correct]; frapper une pierre exposée [correct]; frapper une pierre découverte [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec, habituellement, une pierre adverse isolée sur la piste dans le but de sortir cette dernière du jeu.
OBS: frapper : Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.
OBS: pierre à découvert, non protégée, exposée : Pierre qu'on n'a pas réussi à placer derrière une autre ou derrière une garde pour la protéger; pierre n'ayant aucune autre pierre près d'elle sur le jeu.