English (Baseball and Softball)
hit a fly ball [correct]; hit a fly [correct]
CONT: If there's a man on third with less than 2 out, hit a fly ball to get him home.
OBS: fly ball : a ball that is hit into the air.
French (Baseball et softball)
frapper un ballon dans l'air [proposition]; cogner un ballon [correct]