English (Finance; Investment)
edge ahead [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Drug makers announce earnings. Schering-Plough Corp. and Bristol-Myers Squibb & Co. reported double-digit earnings increases, as SmithKline Beecham profits edged ahead and a diet drug recall hit American Home Products.
French (Finances; Investissements et placements)
monter légèrement [correct, locution verbale]