English (Curling)
take a rock out [correct, voir observation, Canada]; take a stone out [correct, voir observation]; bury a rock [correct, voir observation, Canada]; bury a stone [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To move out of the play area a rock which, hit by another rock, is now outside the house, or a rock positioned where it is considered as being out of play.
OBS: Distinguish "take a rock out" from "take out a rock," the action of removing an opponent’s rock from play by hitting it with one’s own rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so. Distinguish also from the other meaning of "bury a rock," to put a rock behind cover, at the back of another one.
French (Curling)
éliminer une pierre du jeu [correct, voir observation]; sortir une pierre du jeu [correct, voir observation]; enlever une pierre du jeu [correct]
DEF: Retirer de l'aire de jeu une pierre qu'une autre vient de sortir de la maison, ou en retirer une qui se retrouve en un endroit qui la rend hors jeu.
OBS: Distinguer des mêmes expressions qui signifient également «retirer du jeu une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir».