English (Curling)
roll [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
OBS: Even if it is the delivered rock that adopts this revolving motion while going on its way, it is also possible that the hit rock reacts as such, as in the expressions "roll a rock out of the house, ""roll a rock out of play. ".
French (Curling)
rouler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: Bien que ce soit la pierre lancée qui adopte ce mouvement giratoire tout en continuant sa course, il est aussi possible que la pierre frappée réagisse ainsi, comme l'expriment les expressions «faire rouler une pierre hors de la maison», «faire rouler une pierre hors jeu».