English (Guns (Land Forces); Shooting (Sports))
first-round hit [correct]
CONT: For your MBT [main battle tanks] fleet the Elbit digital fire control system considerably increases first-round hit probability.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Tir (Sports))
atteinte au premier coup [nom féminin]; atteinte dès le premier coup [nom féminin]; impact au premier coup [nom masculin]