English (Insurance)
hit and run clearance rate
OBS: V. regardless nota; One last small point; many translators went on better than the English text, and used chauffard for motorist. Chauffard is definitely péjoratif, meaning bad driver, but to my mind it applies to the type of hit-and-run reckless motorist rather than to the slow driver (Ling 2 1958 48)
French (Assurances)
indice de délits de fuite
OBS: (OCR 173)