English (Curling)
play a roll [correct, locution verbale]; make one’s rock roll [correct]
DEF: To choose a play that involves a roll; to deliver a rock that rolls.
OBS: roll(verb) : For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
French (Curling)
faire rouler [correct, locution verbale]; faire rouler sa pierre [correct]; lancer un rouler [correct, locution verbale]; lancer un roulé [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Opter pour un jeu qui comprend un roulé (ou rouler); lancer une pierre qui roule.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.