English (Curling)
wick and roll [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to hit another rock on the play and start moving in another direction while revolving on itself.
OBS: wick(verb) : For a delivered rock, to miss its mark and unintentionally touch another rock in front of the house, sometimes caroming off the hit rock to start gliding in another direction.
OBS: roll(verb) : For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after it has hit a stationary rock in play.
French (Curling)
ricocher et rouler [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frapper une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuivre sa trajectoire dans une autre direction, tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: ricocher : Pour une pierre lancée, en frapper une autre devant la maison et poursuivre sa trajectoire dans une autre direction.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire.