English (Curling)
hit a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; hit a stone [correct, locution verbale]; make contact with a rock [correct, Canada]; make contact with a stone [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to touch an opponent’s rock in the house or in front of the house to take the latter out of the rings or out of play, or one’s team rock in front of the house or in the house to push it further on the play and make it a guard or position it to represent a possible point.
French (Curling)
frapper une pierre [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, entrer en contact avec une pierre adverse dans ou devant la maison dans le but de faire sortir cette dernière des cercles ou du jeu, ou avec une pierre de son équipe devant ou dans la maison, pour la faire avancer sur le jeu afin qu'elle devienne une garde ou qu'elle se positionne pour représenter un point potentiel.