English (Curling)
roll into the open [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to curl and glide to a position where it becomes an exposed rock after having hit another rock on the play.
OBS: roll(verb) : For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
French (Curling)
rouler à découvert [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, glisser en tourbillonnant sur elle-même vers une position où elle s'immobilise comme pierre non protégée après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.