English (Curling)
hit and roll to the outside [correct, locution verbale]; play a hit-and-roll to the outside [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to come into contact with another rock on the play and proceed towards one of the sides of the sheet while turning on itself.
OBS: hit and roll(verb) : For a delivered rock, to come into contact with another rock and start turning on itself while proceeding to another position.
OBS: hit-and-roll(noun) : A play in which a delivered rock comes into contact with another rock and starts turning on itself while proceeding to another position.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to one of the side lines.
French (Curling)
frapper et rouler vers l'extérieur [correct]; jouer un frappé-roulé vers l'extérieur [correct]; jouer un frapper-rouler vers l'extérieur [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frapper une pierre sur le jeu et rouler vers l'un des côtés de la piste.
OBS: frapper et rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, venir en contact avec une pierre sur le jeu et poursuivre sa course en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: frappé-roulé, frapper-rouler (nom) : Jeu dans lequel une pierre lancée vient en contact avec une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuit sa course tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie une partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.