English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
beam control subsystem [correct]
CONT: second, there is a beam control subsystem to aim the beam at the target and determine that the beam has hit the target.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers)
sous-système de contrôle du faisceau [proposition, nom masculin]