English (Racquet Sports)
hit on the run [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ... final between [Becker and Lendl, Becker] shows how to break the rhythm with a topspin forehand, hit on the run, to Lendl in the forecourt. The pace of the dip on the ball causes Lendl to mistime his stroke.
CONT: To hit the ball on the (dead) run.
French (Sports de raquette)
frapper en course [correct, locution verbale]; frapper en bout de course