English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Biostack [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Biostack is made up of cylindrical containers with layers of dormant biological objects, such as seeds, interleaved with sheets of light or radiation particle detectors. The biological objects identify the biological damage of light or radiation, while the detector sheets map the location of the hit and the size of light particles.
OBS: Biostack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
Biostack [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; système Biostack [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Biostack; système biostack : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).