English (Racquet Sports)
approach [correct, verbe]; come forward [correct]; go to the net [correct, locution verbale]; run up to the net [correct, locution verbale]; get to the net [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: After pulling your opponent out wide, go immediately to the net in anticipation of a weak return, which you can easily volley into the open court.
OBS: Related phraseology : to hit on the up, to come in, venture to the net.
French (Sports de raquette)
monter au filet [correct, locution verbale]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
subir a la red [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Subid a la red en cuanto saquéis.
CONT: La pelota cortada [...] es un golpe muy recomendado para las subidas a la red, sobre todo de revés; [...] Cuando queramos pasar a un adversario que sube a la red no debemos utilizar nunca el golpe cortado, ya que resulta lento, sino el plano o liftado.