English (Curling)
make a double takeout [correct, voir observation]; make a double take-out [correct, voir observation]; make a double kill [correct, voir observation]; make a double [correct, voir observation]
DEF: For a curler, to take out two opponent’s rocks with a single delivery.
OBS: take-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: Distinguish the "double take-out" or "double kill," a play in which the delivered rock does not necessarily stays in the house, from the "double" in which the shooter succeeds in putting out two opponent’s rocks while staying in the house, thus representing a possible point.
French (Curling)
réussir une double sortie [correct, voir observation]; réussir un double [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pour un curleur, une curleuse, parvenir à mettre hors-jeu deux pierres adverses avec le lancer d'une seule pierre.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Distinguer entre «double sortie», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée ne demeure pas nécessairement dans la maison, et le «double», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée réussit à sortir deux pierres adverses de la maison tout en y demeurant pour représenter un point potentiel.