English (Baseball and Softball)
hit for the cycle [correct, verbe]
CONT: Herman, the first player ever to hit a home run in a major league night game, is the only player to hit for the cycle twice in one season -- 1931.
OBS: Hitting for the cycle is a baseball accomplishment characterized by a player hitting a single, a double, a triple and a home run in the same game, though not necessarily in that order.
French (Baseball et softball)
frapper un carrousel [correct]
CONT: Quant à moi, je me suis lâché «loose» en frappant un carrousel !