English (Curling)
set up a double take-out [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; set up a double takeout [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; set up a double kill [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; set up a double [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: To plan a delivery that can result in two opposite team’s rocks being put out of play.
OBS: take-out : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
OBS: Distinguish the "double take-out" or "double kill," a play in which the delivered rock does not necessarily stays in the house, from the "double" in which the shooter succeeds in putting out two opponent’s rocks while staying in the house, thus representing a possible point.
French (Curling)
planifier une double sortie [correct, voir observation]; planifier un double [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Établir les modalités d'un lancer qui peut avoir comme résultat la mise hors jeu de deux pierres de l'équipe adverse.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.
OBS: Distinguer entre «double sortie», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée ne demeure pas nécessairement dans la maison, et le «double», jeu dans lequel la pierre lancée réussit à sortir deux pierres adverses de la maison tout en y demeurant pour représenter un point potentiel.