English (Curling)
call for a take-out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a skip or captain, to signal to a teammate the opposite team’s rock to be taken out of play with the rock to be delivered.
OBS: take-out(noun) : The removal of an opponent's rock from play by hitting it with a rock delivered with sufficient weight and momentum to do so.
French (Curling)
commander une sortie [correct]; demander une sortie [correct]
DEF: Pour un skip, indiquer à un équipier la pierre adverse à sortir du jeu avec le lancer que ce dernier s'apprête à effectuer.
OBS: sortie : Retrait du jeu d'une pierre adverse en la frappant avec une pierre lancée avec la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour y parvenir.