English (Medication)
trimethoprim [correct]; TMP [correct]; Proloprim [correct, marque de commerce]; Trimpex [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: An effective antibacterial and antimalarial agent. It is a potent inhibitor of bacterial and protozoal dihydrofolate reductase, with much less action against the corresponding mammalian tissue enzyme.
OBS: trimethoprim(TMP) : One component of Bactrim and Septra, drugs which are used to prevent PCP pneumonia in HIV+ individuals.
French (Médicaments)
triméthoprime [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le triméthoprime entrave la réductase de l'acide dihydrofolique, une enzyme sélective qui transforme l'acide dihydrofolique en acide tétrahydrofolique.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
trimetoprima [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antibacteriano prescrito para el tratamiento de diversas infecciones, especialmente del tracto urinario, del oído medio y de los bronquios.