English (Medication)
AL-721 [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A brand name for a specific food mixture that is thought to control symptomatic HIV disease and persistent generalized lymphadenopathy.
OBS: AL-721 has several recipes that mix lecithin (a product found in eggs, soyabeans, etc.) with oils. The mixture is frozen to store it, then thawed and spread over crackers or toast. The product alters the structure of lipid-containing membranes, and it was hoped that it would destabilize the cholesterol-rich membrane of HIV, thereby preventing proper binding to CD4 receptors.
French (Médicaments)
AL 721 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Traitement à visée spécifique du VIH : analogues de nucléosides. L'AL 721 est un composé lipidique comportant des glycérides neutres, de la phosphatidycholine et de la phosphatidyléthanolamine. Il réduit l'infectivité du V.I.H. et s'administre per os.