English (Translation (General); Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); The Lungs)
pneumocystic infection [correct]
CONT: One of the most effective agents used for preventing pneumocystic infections in patients with human immunodeficiency virus(HIV) infection is trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole(TMP-SMX).
OBS: pneumocystis ... a genus of microorganisms of uncertain status, which are thought by some to be protozoa, probably sporozoa, and by others of the yeastlike fungi.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Poumons)
infection pneumocystique [proposition, nom féminin]