English (Animal Feed Processing Equipment; Beekeeping)
Boardman feeder [correct]; boardman feeder
DEF: A device for feeding bees in warm weather, consisting of an inverted jar with an attachment allowing access to the hive entrance.
OBS: The boardman feeder sits outside the hive... this feeder has an opening for a quart jar to screw into a lid held above the bottom board so bees can crawl from the hive to get to the feeder.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Matériel); Élevage des abeilles)
nourrisseur Boardman [nom masculin]
DEF: [Appareil] fabriqué spécialement pour nourrir les abeilles au printemps.
OBS: [Le nourrisseur est muni d'un] couvercle perforé avec de petits trous pour que le sirop s'égoutte pour les abeilles.