English (Beekeeping)
make splits [correct]
CONT: If [the bees] have the tendency to want to swarm, make splits(divide the hive into two or several) or pull several frames of brood which you can add to weak hives and put several frames of fresh foundation frames right into the middle of the brood area. This exercises their wax-producing glands and consumes their swarming energies.
OBS: Split : A split is taking some frames of brood and bees from the strong overwintered colony in the spring and making up a new hive.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
faire des divisions de ruches [proposition]; diviser une ruche [proposition]
CONT: Lorsqu'on dispose d'un certain nombre de reines, on peut diviser une ruche F.H. en portion de 5 à 6 cadres, chaque portion recevra une reine, sauf celle qui possède la reine régnante. La seule précaution qu'il faille prendre c'est de ne pas constituer des colonies trop faibles qui seraient alors vouées à la mort n'étant pas capables de se défendre.