English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics; Strength of Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
high-modulus composite material; high-modulus material [correct]; HM fiber-reinforced material; High-modulus fiber-reinforced material; high-modulus fiber-reinforced material; high modulus material; High-modulus fiber-reinforced composite; HM fiber-reinforced composite
CONT: Polymer, resin or other matrix-material system in which reinforcement is accomplished via high-strength, high-modulus materials in continuous filament form or in discontinuous form such as a staple fibers, fibrets, and in-situ dispersion.
OBS: carbon and graphite fibers offer high modulus and the highest strength of all reinforcing fibers.
CONT: High-modulus composite materials are not only lighter, but are much less radar-reflecting, which helps to reduce the aircraft radar signature.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Résistance des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
matériau composite à module élevé [nom masculin]; matériau à haut module [correct, nom masculin]; composite renforcé de fibres à haut module [proposition, nom masculin]; matériau renforcé de fibres à haut module [proposition, nom masculin]; matériau renforcé de fibres HM [proposition, nom masculin]; composite renforcé de fibres HM [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Module : désigne une caractéristique mécanique d'un matériau donné, utile pour établir les relations liant ses contraintes et ses déformations.