English (Naval Dockyards)
Her Majesty’s Canadian Dockyard [correct, uniformisé]; HMC Dockyard [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The navy has held a historic and strategically important presence in Halifax since the founding of the Royal Naval Dockyard by the British in the mid‑18th century. The city would later become home to Her Majesty’s Canadian Dockyard, the hub of the Royal Canadian Navy’s Atlantic Fleet.
OBS: Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard and HMC Dockyard : designations officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Arsenaux navals)
arsenal canadien de Sa Majesté [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; arsenal CSM [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: La Marine occupe une présence historique et stratégiquement importante à Halifax depuis la fondation de l'arsenal de la Royal Navy par les Britanniques au milieu du XVIIIe siècle. La ville est ensuite devenue l'emplacement de l'arsenal canadien de Sa Majesté, la plaque tournante de la Flotte de l'Atlantique de la Marine royale canadienne.
OBS: arsenal canadien de Sa Majesté et arsenal CSM : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.