English (Naval Forces)
Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Oriole [correct]; HMCS Oriole [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The shortened form of proper names of ships and submarines must be written entirely in upper case in Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: Her Majesty's Canadian Ship Oriole; HMCS Oriole : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces navales)
Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Oriole [correct, nom masculin]; NCSM Oriole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La forme abrégée des noms propres de navires ou de sous-marins doit être écrite tout en majuscules dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Oriole; NCSM Oriole : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.