English (Naval Forces)
Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Bytown [correct]; HMCS Bytown [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The shortened form of proper names of ships and submarines must be written entirely in upper case in Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: Her Majesty's Canadian Ship Bytown; HMCS Bytown : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces navales)
Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Bytown [correct, nom masculin]; NCSM Bytown [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La forme abrégée des noms propres de navires ou de sous-marins doit être écrite tout en majuscules dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Bytown; NCSM Bytown : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.