English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Preserver [correct]; HMCS Preserver [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The shortened form of proper names of ships and submarines must be written entirely in upper case in Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: Her Majesty's Canadian Ship Preserver; HMCS Preserver : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Preserver [correct, nom masculin]; NCSM Preserver [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La forme abrégée des noms propres de navires ou de sous-marins doit être écrite tout en majuscules dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Navire canadien de Sa Majesté Preserver; NCSM Preserver : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.