English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Gate of the lakes, port of the fleet [correct]; Porta lacuum, portus classis [latin]
OBS: Motto of HMCS Cataraqui.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Porte des lacs, port de la flotte [correct]; Porta lacuum, portus classis [latin]
OBS: Devise du navire canadien HMCS Cataraqui.