English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General); Restaurant Menus)
submarine sandwich [correct]; hero sandwich [correct]; hoagie [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; hoagy [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: a sandwich made of a large roll sliced lengthwise and filled with various cold meats, cheeses, vegetables, etc.
OBS: See definition for "hero sandwich" in WESEC.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités); Menus (Restauration))
sous-marin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pain de 20 cm garni essentiellement de charcuteries.