English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
hoard coin [correct]
DEF: A coin that was found in quantity in a hoard.
OBS: "In quantity" may range in meaning from a few(relative to a few previously known) to many hundreds or more of what may or may not have been a common coin. The term may also simply refer to any coin that was part of a publicized hoard, e. g. the Heaton Hoard.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce thésaurisée [correct, nom féminin]