English (Information Processing (Informatics))
personal computing [correct]; home computing [correct]; hobby computing [correct]
DEF: Computing on small, low cost microcomputers introduced during the mid-1970s, primarily for home entertainment purposes, but since expanded to include a wide variety of learning and processing functions as well.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
informatique individuelle [correct, nom féminin]; pico-informatique [correct, nom féminin]; informatique domestique [correct, nom féminin]; informatique amateur [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «privatique».