English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
3-hydroxynaphthalene-2-carboxylic acid [correct]; 3-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid [correct]; BON acid [correct]; β-oxynaphthoic acid [à éviter]; BONA [à éviter]; BONA; 3-hydroxy-2-naphthalenecarboxylic acid [à éviter]; β-hydroxynaphthoic acid [à éviter]; 3-naphthol-2-carboxylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound ... which is used in dyes and pigments and which is also known in the commerce under the names of "C.I. Developer 8" and "Naphthol B.O.N."
OBS: Chemical formula : C10H6OHCOOH or HOC10</sub>H6COOH or C11H8O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
acide 3-hydroxynaphtalène-2-carboxylique [correct, nom masculin]; acide hydroxy-3-naphtoïque-2 [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide β-oxy-naphtoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide β-hydroxynaphtoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Utilisation : fabrication de colorants.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H6OHCOOH ou HOC10H6COOH ou C11H8O3