English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ice Hockey)
Stanley Cup [correct]; Dominion Hockey Challenge Cup [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: The Stanley Cup is the oldest trophy competed for by professional athletes in North America. Originally inscribed the Dominion Hockey Challenge Cup, the trophy was donated by Lord Stanley of Preston in 1892 as an award for Canada's top-ranking amateur hockey club, decided by the acceptance of a challenge from another league championship team.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Hockey sur glace)
Coupe Stanley [correct, nom féminin]; Dominion Hockey Challenge Cup [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, la Coupe Stanley (en anglais Stanley Cup), appelée à l'origine Dominion Hockey Challenge Cup, est décernée chaque année par la Ligue nationale de hockey à l'équipe championne des séries éliminatoires. Elle est considérée comme l'emblème de la suprématie au hockey dans cette région. La Coupe Stanley est aujourd'hui devenue le symbole le plus respecté du hockey professionnel et demeure le plus ancien trophée d'Amérique du Nord, tous sports professionnels confondus.