English (National Policies; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
transgovernmentalism [correct]
DEF: Networks of sovereign governments able to respond to international crises and deal with global issues.
CONT: In Paul Martin's view, transgovernmentalism would involve sending out fresh battalions of regulators and wealth-redistributionists on a global scale. The forum for this plan is the newly formed G20, a hodge-podge of nations that includes the U. K., Canada, India, China and Russia.
CONT: It’s hard to imagine transgovernmentalism will ever pass the lips of Mr. O’Neil. Where Mr. Martin is a big backer of the IMF, the World Bank and his beloved G20, the new Bush team seems to be heading in the other direction.
French (Politiques nationales; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
vision transétatique [proposition, nom féminin]; optique transgouvernementale [proposition, nom féminin]