English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
3-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)-1-methoxy-1-methylurea [correct, voir observation]; linuron [correct]; methoxydiuron [correct]; N’-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)-N-methoxy-N-methylurea [à éviter]; N-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)-N’-methyl-N’-methoxyurea [à éviter]; 1-methoxy-1-methyl-3-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which is slightly soluble in water, partially soluble in acetone and alcohol, and which is used as a herbicide.
OBS: 3-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)-1-methoxy-1-methylurea: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which : Afalon Inuron; Aphalon; Cephalon; Du Pont Herbicide 326; Garnitan; HOE 2810; Linex 4L; Linorox; Linurex; Lorex; Lorox; Premalin; Sarclex; Scarclex; Sinuron.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10Cl2N2O2 or C6H3Cl2NHC(O)N(OCH3)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
3-(3,4-dichlorophényl)-1-méthoxy-1-méthylurée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; linuron [correct, nom masculin]; (dichloro-3,4 phényl)-3 méthoxy-1 N-méthyl-1 urée [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; 1-(3,4-dichlorophényl)-méthoxy-3-méthylurée [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit chimique légèrement soluble dans l'eau, partiellement soluble dans l'acétone et l'alcool, utilisé comme herbicide.
OBS: 3-(3,4-dichlorophényl)-1-méthoxy-1-méthylurée : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10Cl2N2O2 ou C6H3Cl2NHC(O)N(OCH3)CH3