English (Curling)
chip a guard [correct, locution verbale]; rub a guard off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a rock, to merely touch a rock laying as a guard in front of the house while passing by.
OBS: chip (verb): For a rock, to graze on another while passing by.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Distinguish "to chip" from "to wick," the action of a delivered rock that unintentionally touches another rock in front of the house and sometimes caroms off and starts gliding in another direction.
OBS: Most sources consider "chip," "rub" and "wick" as synonyms, using one or the other in expressions of which these terms are elements.
French (Curling)
effleurer une garde [correct]; frôler une garde [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre en mouvement, toucher à peine, en passant, une pierre immobilisée en tant que garde devant la maison.
OBS: effleurer : Pour une pierre, en toucher à peine une autre au passage.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Distinguer «effleurer» d'«accrocher», le déplacement de la pierre lancée qui, ratant sa cible, en frappe une autre devant la maison, ou de «ricocher», ce qu'elle fait lorsqu'elle bifurque ensuite dans une autre direction.
OBS: La plupart des sources considèrent «effleurer», «frôler», «accrocher» et «ricocher» comme des synonymes en employant l'un ou l'autre dans les locutions dont ces termes sont un élément, d'où l'ambiguïté qui peut subsister dans les sens accordés aux locutions nominales et verbales utilisées au curling.