English (Curling)
draw around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; draw a rock around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; make it around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; lay around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; play around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; come around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; duck around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; bury a rock around a guard [correct, locution verbale]; get behind a guard [correct, locution verbale]; get by a guard [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the needed twist for it to glide around a guard and position itself at the back of it.
OBS: The verb "draw" (in French "exécuter un placement") here means to deliver a rock in such a way that it comes to lay on a precise spot on the play, actually around a guard, without touching another rock, nor putting out an opponent’s rock on its way.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
contourner une garde [correct]
DEF: Exécuter un lancer avec l'effet nécessaire pour que la pierre fasse le tour d'une garde de l'équipe et s'immobilise derrière elle.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.