English (Curling)
provide cover [correct, voir observation]; throw up a guard [correct, voir observation]; throw a guard up [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To execute a delivery that puts a rock in front of another one already in the house (provide cover), or puts a rock, or guard, in front of a rock laying in front of the house (throw up a guard).
CONT: Provide cover for a rock.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
placer une garde [correct, voir observation]; couvrir une pierre [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Exécuter un lancer qui résulte en une pierre placée devant une autre déjà dans la maison (couvrir une pierre), ou qui place une pierre, ou garde, devant une pierre immobilisée devant la maison (placer une garde).
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.