English (Curling)
short guard [correct, locution nominale]; guard close to the front circles [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: A rock laying close to the front of the house or the front of the outside circle and that protects another rock of the team that is behind it, inside the house.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Antonym: long guard.
French (Curling)
garde courte [correct, nom féminin]; courte garde [correct, nom féminin]; garde près des cercles avant [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pierre immobilisée juste devant la maison ou près du devant du cercle extérieur et qui protège une autre pierre de l'équipe, derrière elle et dans la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Antonyme : garde longue.