English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ship Communications (Military))
hoist of a flag [correct]
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau); Communications en mer (Militaire))
guindant de pavillon [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hauteur d'un pavillon du côté où il est attaché à la hampe.